Amaranth seed oil is widely applied in the food industry as a flavoring for soups, casseroles, salads and omelets.
When it comes to the cosmetic industry, the oil is an ideal complement of shampoos and other products. It has a salutary effect on hair and skin.
In the pharmaceutical industry, amaranth oil is renowned for protecting against bacteria, treating skin inflammations and many other diseases or conditions. The oil is applied when dealing with migraines, insomnia, gynecological diseases and type 2 diabetes.